CNC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$8.77 | |style="text-align:right;" |$8.77 | ||
|[http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0000DD5U5 Amazon] | |[http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0000DD5U5 Amazon] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 231: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"Hardware for Mounting Mill to Bench ( | |"Hardware for Mounting Mill to Bench (Fender Washers, Washers, 3/8" Nuts)" | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$1.46 | |style="text-align:right;" |$1.46 | ||
Line 245: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M6 Hex Nut | ||
|8 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$0.59 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$4.71 | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|- | |||
|M6x30 Socket Cap Screw | |||
|6 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$0.65 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$3.92 | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|- | |||
|Sheet Aluminum 18x6x0.025" | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$ | |style="text-align:right;" |$9.78 | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$ | |style="text-align:right;" |$9.78 | ||
|Home Depot | |||
|- | |||
|3/4" x 3 1/2" Cariage Bolt | |||
|4 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$0.66 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$2.66 | |||
|Home Depot | |Home Depot | ||
|- | |||
|5mm HSS Drill | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$4.97 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$4.97 | |||
|[http://www.ebay.com/itm/291591246260 eBay] | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 255: | Line 276: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |'''$ | |style="text-align:right;" |'''$1051.39''' | ||
|(as of 11/20/15) | |(as of 11/20/15) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:58, 5 December 2015
This page describes my capabilities and lessons learned with CNC machining. My first CNC machine is the MyDIYCNC machine, found here: http://www.mydiycnc.com/complete_kit and was built from the complete kit. The machine was upgraded with a more powerful spindle (300W DC), and corresponding stronger Z axis sled. I have since purchased a Harbor Freight Mill (#44991), aka Sieg X2 clone, which should be capable of machining aluminum. This page will also serve as a cost breakdown of all components needed for the complete systems.
Subsystems
MyDIYCNC System Cost
Part | Quantity | Unit Cost | Total Cost | Source |
MyDIYCNC Complete Kit | 1 | $528.91 | $528.91 | MyDIYCNC |
PCI-e 1x to Parallel Card (Rosewill RC-302E) | 1 | $24.43 | $24.43 | Newegg |
Motor Speed Controller | 1 | $7.79 | $7.79 | eBay |
300W DC Spindle | 1 | $81.89 | $81.89 | eBay |
48V 360W DC Power Supply | 1 | $26.00 | $26.00 | eBay |
Total Cost | $669.02 | (as of 11/12/15) |
X2 Mill System Cost
Part | Quantity | Unit Cost | Total Cost | Source |
Harbor Freight Mill #44991 | 1 | $587.45 | $587.45 | Harbor Freight Tools |
12" Digital Readout | 2 | $31.54 | $63.08 | eBay |
6" Digital Readout | 1 | $28.29 | $28.29 | eBay |
3" Screwless Vise | 1 | $59.95 | $59.95 | Little Machine Shop |
Edge Finder | 1 | $7.50 | $7.50 | Little Machine Shop |
3/8" R8 Collet | 1 | $6.95 | $6.95 | Little Machine Shop |
R8 1 Piece Drawbar | 1 | $9.95 | $9.95 | Little Machine Shop |
Shipping/Handling/Tax | 1 | $13.38 | $13.38 | Little Machine Shop |
58 Piece Clamping Kit 7/16" | 1 | $48.05 | $48.05 | Amazon |
Dial Test Indicator | 1 | $30.51 | $30.51 | Amazon |
1/2" R8 Collet | 1 | $7.59 | $7.59 | Enco |
2 Flute HSS End Mills: 1/4", 5/16", 7/16", 3/8", 1/2" | 1 | $53.41 | $53.41 | Enco |
HSS/Cobalt Screw Machine Drills: 5/32", 1/4", 3/8", 1/2" | 1 | $20.55 | $20.55 | eBay |
M6x1 HSS Spiral Flute Tap | 1 | $10.04 | $10.04 | Amazon |
Tap Wrench | 1 | $8.77 | $8.77 | Amazon |
M6 Washer x50 | 1 | $4.88 | $4.88 | eBay |
M6 Hex Cap Screw x20 | 1 | $9.22 | $9.22 | eBay |
Aluminum Lubricant | 1 | $13.94 | $13.94 | Amazon |
White Lithium Grease | 1 | $4.46 | $4.46 | O'Reilly Auto Parts |
Mobil One 10W-30 Synthetic Oil | 1 | $7.84 | $7.84 | O'Reilly Auto Parts |
Magnetic Base for Test Indicator | 1 | $18.43 | $18.43 | Amazon |
Wood Spacer for Mill Base (0.75" x 2.5" x 16") | 2 | $1.05 | $2.10 | Home Depot |
"Hardware for Mounting Mill to Bench (Fender Washers, Washers, 3/8" Nuts)" | 4 | $1.46 | $5.84 | Home Depot |
Odorless Mineral Spirits | 1 | $6.83 | $6.83 | Home Depot |
M6 Hex Nut | 8 | $0.59 | $4.71 | Home Depot |
M6x30 Socket Cap Screw | 6 | $0.65 | $3.92 | Home Depot |
Sheet Aluminum 18x6x0.025" | 1 | $9.78 | $9.78 | Home Depot |
3/4" x 3 1/2" Cariage Bolt | 4 | $0.66 | $2.66 | Home Depot |
5mm HSS Drill | 1 | $4.97 | $4.97 | eBay |
Total Cost | $1051.39 | (as of 11/20/15) |