CNC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==System Cost== | ==MyDIYCNC System Cost== | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |'''$669.02''' | |style="text-align:right;" |'''$669.02''' | ||
|(as of 11/12/15) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==X2 Mill System Cost== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|style="text-align:center;" |'''Part''' | |||
|style="text-align:center;" |'''Quantity''' | |||
|style="text-align:center;" |'''Unit Cost''' | |||
|style="text-align:center;" |'''Total Cost''' | |||
|style="text-align:center;" |'''Source''' | |||
|- | |||
|Harbor Freight Mill #44991 | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$587.45 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$587.45 | |||
|[http://www.harborfreight.com/two-speed-variable-bench-mill-drill-machine-44991.html Harbor Freight Tools] | |||
|- | |||
|12" Digital Readout | |||
|2 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$31.54 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$63.08 | |||
|[http://www.ebay.com/itm/331590534969 eBay] | |||
|- | |||
|6" Digital Readout | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$28.29 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$28.29 | |||
|[http://www.ebay.com/itm/231603672811 eBay] | |||
|- | |||
|3" Screwless Vise | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$59.95 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$59.95 | |||
|[http://littlemachineshop.com/products/product_view.php?ProductID=4871 Little Machine Shop] | |||
|- | |||
|Edge Finder | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$7.50 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$7.50 | |||
|[http://littlemachineshop.com/products/product_view.php?ProductID=1240 Little Machine Shop] | |||
|- | |||
|3/8" R8 Collet | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$6.95 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$6.95 | |||
|[http://littlemachineshop.com/products/product_view.php?ProductID=4487 Little Machine Shop] | |||
|- | |||
|R8 1 Piece Drawbar | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$9.95 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$9.95 | |||
|[http://littlemachineshop.com/products/product_view.php?ProductID=1638 Little Machine Shop] | |||
|- | |||
|Shipping/Handling/Tax | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$13.38 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$13.38 | |||
|Little Machine Shop | |||
|- | |||
|58 Piece Clamping Kit 7/16" | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$48.05 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$48.05 | |||
|[http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00UVEJEBQ Amazon] | |||
|- | |||
|Dial Test Indicator | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$30.51 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$30.51 | |||
|[http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00OQW6MNM Amazon] | |||
|- | |||
|1/2" R8 Collet | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$7.59 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$7.59 | |||
|[http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?PMAKA=231-4732 Enco] | |||
|- | |||
|2 Flute HSS End Mills: 1/4", 5/16", 7/16", 3/8", 1/2" | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$53.41 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$53.41 | |||
|[http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INSRIT?PMAKA=320-1753 Enco] | |||
|- | |||
|HSS/Cobalt Screw Machine Drills: 5/32", 1/4", 3/8", 1/2" | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$20.55 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$20.55 | |||
|[http://www.ebay.com/itm/381292414480 eBay] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total Cost''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |'''$936.66''' | |||
|(as of 11/12/15) | |(as of 11/12/15) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:32, 12 November 2015
This page describes my capabilities and lessons learned with CNC machining. My first CNC machine is the MyDIYCNC machine, found here: http://www.mydiycnc.com/complete_kit and was built from the complete kit. The machine was upgraded with a more powerful spindle (300W DC), and corresponding stronger Z axis sled. I have since purchased a Harbor Freight Mill (#44991), aka Sieg X2 clone, which should be capable of machining aluminum. This page will also serve as a cost breakdown of all components needed for the complete systems.
Subsystems
MyDIYCNC System Cost
Part | Quantity | Unit Cost | Total Cost | Source |
MyDIYCNC Complete Kit | 1 | $528.91 | $528.91 | MyDIYCNC |
PCI-e 1x to Parallel Card (Rosewill RC-302E) | 1 | $24.43 | $24.43 | Newegg |
Motor Speed Controller | 1 | $7.79 | $7.79 | eBay |
300W DC Spindle | 1 | $81.89 | $81.89 | eBay |
48V 360W DC Power Supply | 1 | $26.00 | $26.00 | eBay |
Total Cost | $669.02 | (as of 11/12/15) |
X2 Mill System Cost
Part | Quantity | Unit Cost | Total Cost | Source |
Harbor Freight Mill #44991 | 1 | $587.45 | $587.45 | Harbor Freight Tools |
12" Digital Readout | 2 | $31.54 | $63.08 | eBay |
6" Digital Readout | 1 | $28.29 | $28.29 | eBay |
3" Screwless Vise | 1 | $59.95 | $59.95 | Little Machine Shop |
Edge Finder | 1 | $7.50 | $7.50 | Little Machine Shop |
3/8" R8 Collet | 1 | $6.95 | $6.95 | Little Machine Shop |
R8 1 Piece Drawbar | 1 | $9.95 | $9.95 | Little Machine Shop |
Shipping/Handling/Tax | 1 | $13.38 | $13.38 | Little Machine Shop |
58 Piece Clamping Kit 7/16" | 1 | $48.05 | $48.05 | Amazon |
Dial Test Indicator | 1 | $30.51 | $30.51 | Amazon |
1/2" R8 Collet | 1 | $7.59 | $7.59 | Enco |
2 Flute HSS End Mills: 1/4", 5/16", 7/16", 3/8", 1/2" | 1 | $53.41 | $53.41 | Enco |
HSS/Cobalt Screw Machine Drills: 5/32", 1/4", 3/8", 1/2" | 1 | $20.55 | $20.55 | eBay |
Total Cost | $936.66 | (as of 11/12/15) |