CNC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page describes my capabilities and lessons learned with CNC machining. My CNC machine is the MyDIYCNC machine, found here: http://www.mydiycnc.com/complete_kit and | This page describes my capabilities and lessons learned with CNC machining. My first CNC machine is the MyDIYCNC machine, found here: http://www.mydiycnc.com/complete_kit and was built from the complete kit. The machine was upgraded with a more powerful spindle (300W DC), and corresponding stronger Z axis sled. I have since purchased a Harbor Freight Mill (#44991), aka Sieg X2 clone, which should be capable of machining aluminum. This page will also serve as a cost breakdown of all components needed for the complete systems. | ||
==Subsystems== | ==Subsystems== | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$24.43 | |style="text-align:right;" |$24.43 | ||
|[http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815166031 Newegg] | |[http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815166031 Newegg] | ||
|- | |||
|Motor Speed Controller | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$7.79 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$7.79 | |||
|[http://www.ebay.com/itm/400986408310 eBay] | |||
|- | |||
|300W DC Spindle | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$81.89 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$81.89 | |||
|[http://www.ebay.com/itm/371341884648 eBay] | |||
|- | |||
|48V 360W DC Power Supply | |||
|1 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$26.00 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$26.00 | |||
|[http://www.ebay.com/itm/201322951495 eBay] | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 33: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |'''$ | |style="text-align:right;" |'''$669.02''' | ||
|(as of | |(as of 11/12/15) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:16, 12 November 2015
This page describes my capabilities and lessons learned with CNC machining. My first CNC machine is the MyDIYCNC machine, found here: http://www.mydiycnc.com/complete_kit and was built from the complete kit. The machine was upgraded with a more powerful spindle (300W DC), and corresponding stronger Z axis sled. I have since purchased a Harbor Freight Mill (#44991), aka Sieg X2 clone, which should be capable of machining aluminum. This page will also serve as a cost breakdown of all components needed for the complete systems.
Subsystems
System Cost
Part | Quantity | Unit Cost | Total Cost | Source |
MyDIYCNC Complete Kit | 1 | $528.91 | $528.91 | MyDIYCNC |
PCI-e 1x to Parallel Card (Rosewill RC-302E) | 1 | $24.43 | $24.43 | Newegg |
Motor Speed Controller | 1 | $7.79 | $7.79 | eBay |
300W DC Spindle | 1 | $81.89 | $81.89 | eBay |
48V 360W DC Power Supply | 1 | $26.00 | $26.00 | eBay |
Total Cost | $669.02 | (as of 11/12/15) |