StereoMicroscope: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb|right This page documents the setup and modification of a Bauch and Lomb 1-2.5x stereo microscope purchased second hand, mounted with an a...") |
|||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|Articulating Arm | |Articulating Arm | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$ | |style="text-align:right;" |$160.73 | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$ | |style="text-align:right;" |$160.73 | ||
|[https://www. | |[https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000J4FONU Amazon] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Desk Clamp | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$10.00 | |style="text-align:right;" |$32.58 | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |$ | |style="text-align:right;" |$32.58 | ||
|[https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000JLM4XG Amazon] | |||
|- | |||
|1/2" Steel Square Tube Stock | |||
|8" | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$15.55 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$1.73 | |||
|[https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-2-in-x-72-in-Plain-Steel-Square-Tube-with-1-16-in-Thickness-801107/204225750 Home Depot] | |||
|- | |||
|3/4" Steel Angle Iron Stock | |||
|4" | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$14.76 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$0.82 | |||
|[https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-72-in-x-3-4-in-x-3-4-in-x-1-8-in-Plain-Steel-Angle-800897/204225745 Home Depot] | |||
|- | |||
|1 1/2" Steel Square Tube Stock | |||
|2" | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$7.59 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$1.26 | |||
|[https://www.onlinemetals.com/en/buy/carbon-steel/1-5-x-0-065-carbon-steel-square-tube-a500-a513-hot-rolled/pid/10322 Online Metals] | |||
|- | |||
|Nuts, Bolts, Screws | |||
|3x 1/4-20 Bolt, 5x 1/4-20 Nut, 3x 10-32 Screw, 3x 10-32 Nut, 2x 1/4 Split Washer | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$4.00 | |||
|style="text-align:right;" |$4.00 | |||
|Home Depot | |Home Depot | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 92: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:right;" |'''$ | |style="text-align:right;" |'''$306.33''' | ||
|(as of | |(as of 3/29/22) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 02:49, 30 March 2022
This page documents the setup and modification of a Bauch and Lomb 1-2.5x stereo microscope purchased second hand, mounted with an articulating arm for more flexibility than standard boom microscope stands at lower cost.
General Information
The ...
3D Model
A 3D CAD model of the Sieg X2 along with CNC additions is available at GrabCAD here: https://grabcad.com/library/sx2-mini-mill-cnc
Setup/Modifications
6/9/2020 - Received eyepieces
6/14/2020 - Received microscope
6/22/2020 - Modeled microscope in Fusion 360 to determine hole spacing/sizing on microscope (10-24 screws), modeled bracket using 1/8" welded steel flat stock
Stereo Microscope System Cost
Part | Quantity | Unit Cost | Total Cost | Source |
Bauch and Lomb 1-2.5x Microscope | 1 | $35.84 | $35.84 | eBay |
10x Wide Field Eyepiece Set | 1 | $21.71 | $21.71 | eBay |
Focusing Rack (T5 style) | 1 | $47.66 | $47.66 | eBay |
Articulating Arm | 1 | $160.73 | $160.73 | Amazon |
Desk Clamp | 1 | $32.58 | $32.58 | Amazon |
1/2" Steel Square Tube Stock | 8" | $15.55 | $1.73 | Home Depot |
3/4" Steel Angle Iron Stock | 4" | $14.76 | $0.82 | Home Depot |
1 1/2" Steel Square Tube Stock | 2" | $7.59 | $1.26 | Online Metals |
Nuts, Bolts, Screws | 3x 1/4-20 Bolt, 5x 1/4-20 Nut, 3x 10-32 Screw, 3x 10-32 Nut, 2x 1/4 Split Washer | $4.00 | $4.00 | Home Depot |
Total Cost | $306.33 | (as of 3/29/22) |