Mini-Split: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|$20.25 | |$20.25 | ||
|Home Depot | |Home Depot | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|Silicone Sealant | |||
|$6.83 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|2"x5' PVC Pipe | |||
|$16.39 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|1"x6' Foam Pipe Insulation x4 | |||
|$16.83 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|Gorilla Tape | |||
|$10.85 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
Revision as of 03:03, 3 July 2023
This page tracks the installation of a mini split heat pump for the upstairs of the house to supplement the whole house heat pump system and improve efficiency by effectively adding a zone.
Total Project Cost
Component | Cost | Source |
AUX 115V 12000BTU Heat Pump Mini Split | $753.29 | Home Depot |
Mini Split Wall Mount Bracket | $47.82 | Amazon |
Dual Stage Vacuum Pump with Gauge | $127.17 | Amazon |
Yellow Jacket Charge and Test Manifold | $161.93 | Amazon |
Nylog Blue Gasket/Thread Sealant | $13.59 | Amazon |
JB DV-22n Micron Gauge | $53.30 | eBay |
Replacement Connector for Micron Gauge | $10.87 | eBay |
Fieldpiece SVG2 Micron Gauge | $42.39 | eBay |
4" Wall Flange | $10.86 | Amazon |
60A Electrical Disconnect | $37.79 | Amazon |
14AWG White/Black Solid Core Wire + 12AWG Green Stranded Wire | $68.75 | Home Depot |
1/2" Liquidtite Connectors x4 | $12.78 | Home Depot |
1/2"x25'Liquidtite Non Metallic Conduit | $20.25 | Home Depot |
Silicone Sealant | $6.83 | Lowes |
2"x5' PVC Pipe | $16.39 | Lowes |
1"x6' Foam Pipe Insulation x4 | $16.83 | Lowes |
Gorilla Tape | $10.85 | Lowes |
Total Price | $1167.97 | |
100' 5/8" Poly Rope | $97.08 | Amazon |
5/8" Poly Rope Grab | $118.27 | Amazon |
3M Safety Harness | $121.42 | Amazon |
3M Retracting Lifeline | $171.53 | Amazon |
Safety Gear Total Price | $508.30 |