Mini-Split: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
AdminBrandon (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Mini Split Wall Mount Bracket | |Mini Split Wall Mount Bracket | ||
|$47.82 | |$47.82 | ||
|[https://amzn.to/ | |[https://amzn.to/44ScGxK Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|Dual Stage Vacuum Pump with Gauge | |Dual Stage Vacuum Pump with Gauge | ||
|$127.17 | |$127.17 | ||
|[https://amzn.to/ | |[https://amzn.to/3pWQrrC Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|Yellow Jacket Charge and Test Manifold | |Yellow Jacket Charge and Test Manifold | ||
|$161.93 | |$161.93 | ||
|[https://amzn.to/ | |[https://amzn.to/3DmlSia Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|Nylog Blue Gasket/Thread Sealant | |Nylog Blue Gasket/Thread Sealant | ||
|$13.59 | |$13.59 | ||
|[https://amzn.to/ | |[https://amzn.to/3Ooj5v3 Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|4" Wall Flange | |4" Wall Flange | ||
|$10.86 | |$10.86 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://amzn.to/3O5CEXK Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|60A Electrical Disconnect | |60A Electrical Disconnect | ||
|$37.79 | |$37.79 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://amzn.to/43QZxnX Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|$20.25 | |$20.25 | ||
|Home Depot | |Home Depot | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|Silicone Sealant | |||
|$6.83 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|2"x5' PVC Pipe | |||
|$16.39 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|1"x6' Foam Pipe Insulation x4 | |||
|$16.83 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |||
|Gorilla Tape | |||
|$10.85 | |||
|Lowes | |||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|Total Price | |Total Price | ||
|$ | |$1411.69 | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
Line 81: | Line 101: | ||
|100' 5/8" Poly Rope | |100' 5/8" Poly Rope | ||
|$97.08 | |$97.08 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://amzn.to/3XYX4q5 Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|5/8" Poly Rope Grab | |5/8" Poly Rope Grab | ||
|$118.27 | |$118.27 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://amzn.to/3pPyKKM Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|3M Safety Harness | |3M Safety Harness | ||
|$121.42 | |$121.42 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://amzn.to/4717zNO Amazon] | ||
|- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | |- style="color:gray;text-align:left;" | ||
|Safety Gear Total Price | |Safety Gear Total Price | ||
|$ | |$336.77 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 22:37, 21 July 2023
This page tracks the installation of a mini split heat pump for the upstairs of the house to supplement the whole house heat pump system and improve efficiency by effectively adding a zone.
Total Project Cost
Component | Cost | Source |
AUX 115V 12000BTU Heat Pump Mini Split | $753.29 | Home Depot |
Mini Split Wall Mount Bracket | $47.82 | Amazon |
Dual Stage Vacuum Pump with Gauge | $127.17 | Amazon |
Yellow Jacket Charge and Test Manifold | $161.93 | Amazon |
Nylog Blue Gasket/Thread Sealant | $13.59 | Amazon |
JB DV-22n Micron Gauge | $53.30 | eBay |
Replacement Connector for Micron Gauge | $10.87 | eBay |
Fieldpiece SVG2 Micron Gauge | $42.39 | eBay |
4" Wall Flange | $10.86 | Amazon |
60A Electrical Disconnect | $37.79 | Amazon |
14AWG White/Black Solid Core Wire + 12AWG Green Stranded Wire | $68.75 | Home Depot |
1/2" Liquidtite Connectors x4 | $12.78 | Home Depot |
1/2"x25'Liquidtite Non Metallic Conduit | $20.25 | Home Depot |
Silicone Sealant | $6.83 | Lowes |
2"x5' PVC Pipe | $16.39 | Lowes |
1"x6' Foam Pipe Insulation x4 | $16.83 | Lowes |
Gorilla Tape | $10.85 | Lowes |
Total Price | $1411.69 | |
100' 5/8" Poly Rope | $97.08 | Amazon |
5/8" Poly Rope Grab | $118.27 | Amazon |
3M Safety Harness | $121.42 | Amazon |
Safety Gear Total Price | $336.77 |